Entertainment Naija Gist Tatafo Gist

Check out Afrima Full Nominee list

image

Following an intense adjudication process of nominees selection, the African Union and the 13-man international jury of the All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) have unveiled the official nominees list for the 2016 edition of the continent’s leading music awards.

The Best Female Artistes and Best Male Artistes of the five regions have been released while the nominees in the continental categories will follow suit seven days after.

Public voting for the nominees in the different categories of the awards will open on August 30. In partnership with the AUC and the Official Host City, Lagos State, the AFRIMA 3.0. calendar of events for November 4-6, 2016 will include the Africa Music Summit on Friday, November 4, and the AFRIMA Music Village, an open concert-style festival featuring nominees and other top billed music stars.

The grand awards ceremony holds on Sunday, November 6 with over 2,500 guests expected in Lagos, Nigeria for the various events.

Here are the lists out now:

Regional Categories
Best Female Artist, Western Africa
Aramide (Nigeria) ‘I don’t care’
Adiouza (Senegal) ‘Daddy’
Niniola (Nigeria) ‘J’ete
Josey (Ivory Coast) ‘Diplome’
Seyi Shay (Nigeria) ‘Right now’
Temi Dollface (Nigeria) ‘School your face’
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) ‘If I start to talk’
Yemi Alade (Nigeria) ‘Na Gode’

Best Male Artist, Western Africa
Brymo (Nigeria) ‘ In the city’
Flavour (Nigeria) ‘Dance’
Okyeame Kwame (Ghana) ‘Small small’
Sarkodie (Ghana) ‘Hand to mouth’
Sidikiba Diabate (Mali) ‘ Fais Moi Confiance’
Tekno (Nigeria) ‘Duro’
Wizkid (Nigeria) ‘Baba Nla’

Best Female Artist, Southern Africa
Lira (South Africa) ‘Let there be light’
Lizha James ( Mozambique) ‘Chocolate’
Pah Chihera ( Zimbabwe) ‘Nemoyo’
Sally Boss Madam (Namibia) ‘Natural’
Zahara (South Africa) ‘Imali’
Zonke (South Africa) ‘Reach it’

ALSO READ:  Photos: Funke Akindele and hubby JJC at the premiere of Jenifa in London

Best Male Artist, Southern Africa
AKA (South Africa) ‘Composure’
Anatii & Cassper Nyovest (South Africa) ‘Jump’
Black Coffee (South Africa) ‘Come with me’
Dizu Plaatjies (South Africa) ‘Inkomo’
DJ Maphorisa (South Africa) ‘Soweto Baby’
Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) ‘Hello’
Kwesta (South Africa) Ngud’

Best Male Artist, Central Africa
C4 Pedro (Angola) ‘Spetxa one’
Ferre Gola (DRC) ‘Tucheze’
Franko (Cameroon) ‘Coller La Petite’
Jovi (Cameroon) ‘Zele’
Nelson Freitas (Angola) ‘Miuda Linda’
Wax Dey (Cameroon) ‘Saka Makossa’
Werasson (DRC) ‘YoTe’

Best Female Artist, Central Africa
Bruna Tatiana (Angola) ‘PometoMudar’
Daphne Ndolo (Cameroon) ‘Ndolo’
Mani Bella (Cameroon) ‘Qui ChercheTronve’
Naomi Achu (Cameroon) ‘Busy Body’
Reniss (Cameroon) ‘La Sauce’
Syssi Mananga (DRC) ‘Juste Un Peu’

Best Female Artist, Northern Africa
Amal Maher (Egypt) ‘EzayFatetny’
Angham (Egypt) ‘WahdaKam La’
Latifa (Tunisia) ‘YaHayati’
Samira Said (Morocco) ‘Mahassalsh’
Sarah Ayoub (Morocco) ‘Ahwak’

Best Male Artist, Northern Africa
Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) ‘Afrobian’
Ahmed Chawki (Morocco) ‘Tsunami’
Amir Diab (Egypt) ‘Al Qahira Cairo’
AymanAlatar (Libya) ‘AymanAlatar’
DJ Van FT  Tyrane (Morocco) ‘#Woman’
HatimAmmor (Morocco) ‘Alawal’
H-Name (Morocco) ‘WachRakNachet’

The list is to be updated later.

You Might Also Like